About Essential Oils
Essential oils have also been used for thousands of years for cosmetic purposes, as well as for their spiritually and emotionally uplifting properties. We have always been at the forefront of bringing this ancient tradition to modern users, introducing millions to a total mind/body wellness they may never have dreamed possible.
Primarily extracted through careful steam distillation but also through cold pressing, the purest essential oils are far more powerful than the botanicals from which they were extracted. Any time you hold a bottle of our powerful essential oils, you are holding nature's pure essence.
How to use Essential Oils
Any time you hold a bottle of our powerful essential oils, you are holding the pure essence of health-promoting botanicals that can be diffused, inhaled, applied topically, incorporated into massage, or taken internally to:
ANISE - ANISE ESSENTIAL OIL PESSESSES THE DISTINCTIVE AROMA OF BLACK LICORICE. ALTHOUGH YOU MAY NOT BE A FAN OF BLACK LICORICE, A SINGLE DROP OR TWO OF ANISE ESSENTIAL OIL CAN DRAMATICALLY ENHACE OTHERWISE DULL BLEND. IT CAN BE USEFULL IN DIFFUSER AND INHALER BLENS INTENTED TO HELP DIFFICULTY BREATHING DUE TO SEASONAL OR ENVIORMENTAL THREATS. IT IS SAID THAT IT PROMOTES THE PRODUCTION OF BREAST MILK AND STIMULATES MENSTRUATION. EMOTIONALLY, ANISE OIL CAN BE CALMING WHEN USE IN VERY SMALL DILUTIONS.
BERGAMOT — BERGAMOT OIL IS COLD-PRESSED FROM THE PEEL OF THE NEARLY RIPE FRUIT. THE AROMA OF BERGAMOT OIL IS FRESH, LIVELY, FRUITY AND SWEET. IT IS AN EXCELLENT DEODORIZER. IT CONTAINS A CONSTITUENT CALLED BERGAPTENE THAT INCREASES THE SKIN'S SENSITIVITY TO SUNLIGHT. BERGAMOT BF MEANS "BERGAPTENE FREE." MOST OF THE SENSITIZING BERGAPTENE CONSTITUENT HAS BEEN DISTILLED OUT OF THIS PRODUCT BUT TRACES MAY STILL REMAIN. AROMATHERAPY BENEFITS: UPLIFTING, INSPIRING, CONFIDENCE-BUILDING.
Carrot Seed - Carrot seed comes from the flowering wild carrot plant, also commonly known as Queen Anne's Lace. Considered a "beneficial weed" that grows in many regions of the world, the plant is part of the Apiaceae family, which also includes caraway, cumin, dill and fennel, resulting in somewhat similar scents and beneficial qualities as its cousins. Herbaceous and dry, the seed's oil is regularly found in skin care products. Aroma: Medium to strong strength. Benefits: Earthy, spicy and slightly sweet in scent. Rejuvenating, stimulating and balancing. Promotes supple, hydrated skin.
CASSIA BARK - CASSIA, OR CHINESE CINNAMON, IS THE SPICE SOLD AS CINNAMON IN THE UNITED STATES. CEYLON CINNAMON (CINNAMOMUM ZEYLANICUM) IS CONSIDERED THE TRUE CINNAMON IN MOST OF THE REST OF THE WORLD. THE TWO ARE SIMILAR IN TASTE, THOUGH CEYLON CINNAMON HAS A SWEETER, MORE DELICATE FLAVOR. THE OILS OF BOTH CONTAIN CINNAMIC ALDEHYDE AS THE MAJOR COMPONENT, WITH CASSIA HAVING THE LARGER AMOUNT. CAUTION: CASSIA OIL IS VERY IRRITATING TO THE SKIN AND SHOULD BE HANDLED WITH CARE. AROMATHERAPY BENEFITS: COMFORTING, ENERGIZING, WARMING.
CEDARWOOD - CEDARWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL ACTUALLY COMES FROM A TYPE OF JUNIPER KNOWN AS JUNIPERUS VIRGINIANA, WHOSE COMMON NAME IS EASTERN RED CEDAR. THE BALSAMIC-WOODY AROMA OF CEDARWOOD OIL EVOKES A FEELING OF INNER STRENGTH AND CENTEREDNESS. IT IS QUITE USEFUL REDUCES SAD AND ANXIOUS FEELINGS; ALSO, HELPS YOU RELAX, CALMS EMOTIONS, SOOTHES AWAY TENSION, RELIEVES RESTLESSNESS, ELIMINATES IRRITABILITY
Chamomile- Supplying an ideal ratio of chamomile essential oil to sweet almond oil, our Chamomile Blend is a cost-effective way to enjoy a legendary aromatherapy remedy. Chamomile Blend can be added to a pre-bedtime bath to promote rest and relaxation, and is perfect for massage applications. Both chamomile and sweet almond rejuvenate skin and hair, so our Chamomile Blend beautifies, too! Aroma: Medium to strong strength. Warm and herbaceous with delicately sweet hints of apple in scent. Benefits: Promotes rest and relaxation. Helps soothe occasional feelings of anger and stress. Promotes healthy hair and skin.
Cinnamon Bark - Originating in Southeast Asia, cinnamon bark is harvested from its tall namesake tree. While the inner bark is the source of one variety of essential oil, cinnamon leaves form the basis of another. Cinnamon bark oil has a warm, sweet fragrance that is closely associated with its familiar dry spice incarnation. Naturally, cinnamon is found in various cuisines the world over, and, given its reputation as a "hot" spice, is best used sparingly. Aroma: Strong strength. Sweet, dry and spicy in scent. Benefits: Elevates, calms and comforts. Promotes emotional warmth and eases occasional stress and fatigue. Supports focus and feelings of euphoria. Ignites the passions. Supports healthy, youthful skin.
Citronella - Citronella is a hardy, aromatic perennial grass with long, narrow leaves and cane-like stems. It grows abundantly in Sri Lanka, Java, and Vietnam and thrives in tropical environments. This sweeping grass’s scent is popularly used to help keep insects away. Citronella has lemony overtones, but its fragrance layers evolve as they mingle with the air. Its deeper, earthy notes weave into the lighter ones, grounding and energizing in one unique blend. Aroma: Medium strength. Woody and slightly sweet in scent. Benefits: Invigorating, uplifting and clarifying. Balances and stimulates the senses. Help keeps pesky insects at bay.
Clove Bud - The clove tree is an evergreen native to the Maluku islands in Indonesia, but is mainly harvested in India, Madagascar, Sri Lanka and Pakistan. Its large leaves cradle the tree’s spirited little flowers which supply the buds used for extraction. The buds sprout in pale clusters, turning to green and eventually a magnificent bright red, which signals they are ready for collection. Aroma: Strong strength. Darkly earthy and bittersweet-spicy in scent. Benefits: Revitalizes and warms. Helps ease occasional stress and fatigue. Supports glowing skin.
CYPRESS - THE OIL HAS A REFRESHING, SPICY, JUNIPER AND PINE NEEDLE-LIKE AROMA AND IS OFTEN USED AS A MODIFIER IN PINE FRAGRANCES. IT BLENDS WELL WITH LAVENDER, CLARY SAGE, CITRUS AND ANGELICA. AROMATHERAPY BENEFITS: PURIFYING, BALANCING.
EUCALYPTUS - OF THE 300 SPECIES OF EUCALYPTUS TREES IN THE WORLD, EUCALYPTUS GLOBULUS IS THE BEST KNOWN. EUCALYPTUS HAS LONG BEEN USED IN TOPICAL PREPARATIONS SUCH AS LINIMENTS AND SALVES. CINEOLE IS THE MAJOR CONSTITUENT. AROMATHERAPY BENEFITS: PURIFYING, INVIGORATING.
Geranium- A flowering plant in the same genus as the common window-box variety, geranium is an aromatherapy favorite for emotional balance and relaxation. Often bearing bright billowing red flowers, the attractive plant has an intoxicating rose-mint fragrance, making it a popular ingredient in perfumes and skin-care products. For some, geranium’s aroma also expresses uplifting fruit notes of apple and lemon. Aroma: Medium strength. Fruity-floral and slightly minty in scent. Benefits: Helps ease occasional stress and fear. A stimulating energizer and mood lifter. Promotes supple and hydrated skin.
GINGER - GINGER OIL HAS A WARM, SPICY-WOODY ODOR. IT BLENDS WELL WITH SPICE AND CITRUS OILS. AROMATHERAPY BENEFITS: WARMING, STRENGTHENING, ANCHORING.
Grapefruit- this zesty, invigorating citrus fruit is the essence of sunshine. Grown in such warm climates as Florida, the majestic grapefruit tree produces a bounty of perfectly formed yellow-orange orbs nestled among dark green leaves. Grapefruits have sturdy smooth rinds that envelop a pale yellow, pink or ruby red interior. This potent produce is revered for its vitamin rich-juice. Grapefruit essential oil is a direct by-product of the juicing process and truly captures the fruit’s broad spectrum benefits. Aroma: Medium to strong strength. Tangy and sweet in aroma. Benefits: Stimulates and refreshes the senses. Euphoria-inducing and energizing. Encouraging as it strengthens resolve. Eases occasional tension and pressure. Supports skin health.
Helichrysum - With its ideal proprietary blend of helichrysum essential oil and sweet almond oil, our Helichrysum Blend unites the many positive qualities of two outstanding botanicals. The fresh, sweet floral aroma of helichrysum wonderfully intertwines with exquisitely comforting sweet almond–yielding a ready-to-use Helichrysum Blend oil that is perfect for massage, supple and hydrated skin, and more. Aroma: Medium to strong strength. Fresh and sweetly floral in scent, with notes of white wine and honey. Benefits: Energizes the body and mind. Helps elevate mood. Promotes supple and hydrated skin. Ignites the passions.
JASMINE - THE FRAGRANCE OF JASMINE IS A COMPONENT IN SO MANY PERFUMES THAT THERE IS AN OLD SAYING: "NO PERFUME IS COMPLETE WITHOUT JASMINE." ARTIFICIAL JASMINE CANNOT BEGIN TO COMPETE WITH THE FULL, RICH, HONEY-LIKE SWEETNESS OF TRUE JASMINE, DESPITE THE EFFORTS OF THE BEST PERFUME CHEMISTS IN THE WORLD. GREAT EXPENSE GOES INTO PRODUCING PURE JASMINE OIL. THE FLOWERS MUST BE HAND-PICKED BEFORE DAWN WHEN THE ESSENCE IS AT ITS PEAK, AND LARGE QUANTITIES ARE NEEDED TO PRODUCE SMALL AMOUNTS OF OIL. AROMATHERAPY BENEFITS: CALMING, RELAXING, SENSUAL, ROMANTIC.
LAVENDER - LAVENDER OIL IS USED IN BATHS, ROOM SPRAYS, TOILET WATERS, PERFUMES, COLOGNES, MASSAGE OILS, SACHETS, SALVES, SKIN LOTIONS AND OILS. IT HAS A SWEET, BALSAMIC, FLORAL AROMA WHICH COMBINES WELL WITH MANY OILS INCLUDING CITRUS, CLOVE, PATCHOULI, ROSEMARY, CLARY SAGE AND PINE. AROMATHERAPY BENEFITS: BALANCING, SOOTHING, NORMALIZING, CALMING, RELAXING, HEALING.
LEMON- LEMON ESSENTIAL OIL HAS A POWERFULLY FRESH TRADITIONAL LEMON GRAGANCE THAT IS QUITE ENERGIZING AND UPLIFTING. LEMON ESSENTIAL OIL IS A GOOD CHOICE TO DIFFUSE WHEN TRYING TO CLEAR A ROOM OF THE SMELL OF CIGARETTE SMOKE OR OTHER UNLEASANT AROMAS.
LEMONGRASS - LEMONGRASS OIL IS DISTILLED FROM A TROPICAL GRASS NATIVE TO ASIA. IT HAS A POWERFUL, LEMONY, GRASSY AROMA. IT IS USED IN INSECT REPELLENTS, ROOM SPRAYS, SOAPS AND DETERGENTS. AROMATHERAPY BENEFITS: VITALIZING, CLEANSING.
MANDARIN - ALTHOUGH THE BOTANICAL DIFFERENCES BETWEEN MANDARIN AND TANGERINE ARE SLIGHT, THE OILS EXPRESSED FROM EACH DIFFER IN AROMA AND ARE NOT CONSIDERED INTERCHANGEABLE IN AROMATHERAPY. THE FLORAL, NEROLI-LIKE UNDERTONES OF MANDARIN ARE EVOCATIVE AND SENSUAL. MANDARIN IS USED IN COMBINATION WITH OTHER CITRUS OILS IN COLOGNES AND FANTASY-TYPE PERFUMES. (SEE TANGERINE.) AROMATHERAPY BENEFITS: UPLIFTING, CHEERING, SENSUAL.
May chang—also called mountain pepper, exotic verbena, and tropical verbena—is a small tropical tree native to China, Indonesia, Taiwan, and other parts of Southeast Asia. The tree is known for its beautifully-scented flowers and foliage, and its berries that look like little peppercorns. The aroma is most often compared to lemongrass, but is considered to be lighter and sweeter. May Chang’s leaves, flowers, berries, and bark, have long been used in traditional Chinese wellness practices. However, it is only recently that the essential oil has been used in aromatherapy. Aroma: Strong strength. Strong, sweet and citrus-like in scent. Benefits: Eases occasional stress and tension of the body and mind. Uplifts moods and calms the occasional nervous mind. Promotes mental clarity and optimism. Promotes smooth, supple skin. Supports rest and relaxation.
Myrrh- Originating in the Middle East and East Africa, myrrh is a tree-like shrub that grows in arid soil. Its essential oil is derived from its resin, which is harvested by making deep scores into the sapwood. Myrrh has an earthy, balsamic-like scent and has been used for centuries in traditional wellness practices around the world. Revered for awakening the spiritual senses, myrrh is commonly present in perfumes and skin-care products and also for its wellness-promoting properties. Aroma: Medium strength. Warm and earthy in scent. Benefits: Awakening, calming and balancing. Transcendental, it opens doorways to inner contemplation. Promotes supple and nourished skin.
Neroli- Neroli essential oil is extracted from the soft, white blossoms of the Bitter Orange tree which are usually gathered by hand between April and May. It takes approximately 1000 pounds of Bitter Orange blossoms to make just one pound of Neroli oil. The tree is native to eastern Africa and tropical Asia but is now grown throughout the Mediterranean region as well as California and Florida. Aroma: Medium strength. Light and sweetly floral in scent. Benefits: Instills feelings of tranquil hope and positivity. Helps ease occasional stress and nervous tension. Encourages rest and relaxation. Ignites the passions.
ORANGE - ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL IS VERY VERSATILE, AFFORTABLE AND WONDERFULLY UPLIFTING. IT IS ONE OF THE MOST POPULAR ESSENTIAL OILS WITHIN AROMATHERAPY. THE AROMA OF ORANGE OIL IS CHEERFULL AND HELPS TO IMPROVE THE AROMA OF A STALE-SMELLING OR SMOKY ROOM.
Patchouli Dark- A flowering herb in the Lamiaceae (mint) family, patchouli features fragrant foliage, which is the source of its essential oil. Originating in the warmer climes of Asia, the plant yields a notably potent oil and distillation in iron vats leads to the deep, fuller patchouli dark as opposed to subtler patchouli light which is distilled in stainless-steel containers. Aroma: Strong strength. Deep and warm, with a slightly fruity herbal-spice scent. Benefits: Eases tension while revitalizing and stabilizing. Aids in meditation and contemplation. Rejuvenates the skin.
PEPPERMINT - PEPPERMINT HAS A POWERFUL, SWEET, MENTHOL AROMA WHICH, WHEN INHALED UNDILUTED, CAN MAKE THE EYES WATER AND THE SINUSES TINGLE. AROMATHERAPY BENEFITS: VITALIZING, REFRESHING, COOLING.
ROSE - THIS IS AN ECONOMICAL, HIGH-QUALITY ALTERNATIVE TO DISTILLED ROSE ESSENTIAL OILS, (ROSE OTTO). ROSE ABSOLUTE WORKS WELL FOR SCENTING PURPOSES, BUT TO EXPERIENCE FULL AROMATHERAPY BENEFITS, WE RECOMMEND USING ROSE OTTO. ROSE ABSOLUTE HAS A SWEET, DEEP-ROSY, LONG-LASTING AROMA. IT IS USED IN PERFUMES FOR BOTH ITS SCENT AND FIXATIVE QUALITIES. AROMATHERAPY BENEFITS: ROMANTIC, UPLIFTING
Rose Geranium- Rose geranium belongs to the genus of geraniums, the common red-flowered plant often seen delicately spilling over window boxes. It's from the leaves and stem of this rose-scented flower that the popular essential oil is derived. It is often used as a replacement for the more expensive pure rose oil, and can be found in many soaps, cosmetics and perfumes. Aroma: Medium strength. Sweetly floral, sometimes minty and rose-like in aroma. Benefits: Promotes stability and balance. Supports healthy skin.
© 2015 LDHHARMONY.
FIND LDH HARMONY STYLE AT 407 SOUTH 3RD ST, SUITE 106, (OVER FULLTON ST) GENEVA, 60134, IL
PHONE: 224-569-0123 EMAIL: email@example.com
PHONE: 224-569-0123 EMAIL: firstname.lastname@example.org