Carrot Seed Essential Oil 15ml/0.51fl.oz.
Carrot seed comes from the flowering wild carrot plant, also commonly known as Queen Anne's Lace. Considered a "beneficial weed" that grows in many regions of the world, the plant is part of the Apiaceae family, which also includes caraway, cumin, dill and fennel, resulting in somewhat similar scents and beneficial qualities as its cousins. Herbaceous and dry, the seed's oil is regularly found in skin care products. Aroma: Medium to strong strength. Benefits: Earthy, spicy and slightly sweet in scent. Rejuvenating, stimulating and balancing. Promotes supple, hydrated skin.